Saturday, February 6, 2010
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Voter Choice and Ballot Access Act of 2010."

SECTION 2.
Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to primaries and elections generally, is amended by revising paragraph (25) of Code Section 21-2-2, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(25) 'Political party' or 'party' means any political organization which at the preceding:
(A) Gubernatorial election nominated a candidate for Governor and whose candidate for Governor at such election polled at least 20 percent of the total vote cast in the state for Governor; or
(B) Presidential election nominated a candidate for President of the United States and whose candidates for presidential electors at such election polled at least 20 percent of the total vote cast in the nation or the State of Georgia for that office.
Votes cast for a candidate of a political party for the office of Governor who is also the nominee of a political body shall not used in determining whether a political organization other than the political party qualifies for political party status under this paragraph. Votes for candidates of a political party for the office of presidential elector whose candidate for President of the United States was also nominated by another political organization shall not be used in determining whether a political organization other than the political party qualifies for political party status under this paragraph."

SECTION 3.