Saturday, February 6, 2010
[…] A political body shall be authorized to nominate the nominee of a political party for an office as the nominee of the political body for the same office. In such case, the person so nominated shall file as the nominee of each of the political organizations by whom such person is nominated for the office."

SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-180, relating to manner of qualification, as follows:
"21-2-180.
Any political body which is duly registered as provided for in Code Section 21-2-110 is qualified to nominate candidates for state-wide public office by convention if:
(1) The political body files with the Secretary of State a petition signed by voters equal in number to 1 percent of the registered voters who were registered and eligible to vote in the preceding general election; or
(2) At the preceding general election, the political body nominated a candidate for state-wide office and such candidate received a number of votes equal to 1 percent of the total number of registered voters who were registered and eligible to vote in such general election."

SECTION 5.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-181, relating to filing of petitions generally, as follows:
"21-2-181.